Accident Summary Nr: 722595 - One employee killed, one burned in explosion/fire

Accident Summary Nr: 722595 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768314506/21/199017990U. S. Corrosion Engineers Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were working inside a building that housed a 20,000 gallon water storage tank. Employee #2 was inside the tank applying a vinyl coating with a paint spray wand. An accumulation of vapors on the outside of the tank, within the building, caused an explosion and fire when sparked from an unknown ignition source. Employee #1 was working in the immediate area of the explosion/fire and was killed. The coworker on the outside of the tank sustained no injuries as he was working at the rear of the building. Employee #2, inside the tank, was burned while escaping the inside of the tank and the building.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17683145 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 17683145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported