Accident Summary Nr: 722579 - Employee killed by paver rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 722579 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320828606/05/199016110S. G. Hayes & Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bo Mag pavement rolling machine during an asphalt paving operation. He evidently was operating near the edge of the 8 in. asphalt lip and had overbalanced the paver unit toward the ditch side of the road. The paver flipped over, trapping Employee #1 underneath. Employee #1 died. There were no witnesses and notification of the accident was made by a passerby on the highway.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103208286 Fatality Other Occupation not reported