Accident Summary Nr: 722579 - Employee killed by paver rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103208286 | 06/05/1990 | 1611 | 0 | S. G. Hayes & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bo Mag pavement rolling machine during an asphalt paving operation. He evidently was operating near the edge of the 8 in. asphalt lip and had overbalanced the paver unit toward the ditch side of the road. The paver flipped over, trapping Employee #1 underneath. Employee #1 died. There were no witnesses and notification of the accident was made by a passerby on the highway.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103208286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |