Accident Summary Nr: 722512 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY ROOF OF ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17686700 | 03/16/1990 | 2752 | 0 | Creative Card Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on March 15, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working in the dock area. They noticed a couple of men standing in the parking lot near the employees' cars. There had been instances of theft and vandalism. Employees #1 and #2 stepped off the dock approximately 10 ft. When Employee #2 saw a huge object coming toward them, he ran in the opposite direction. Employee #1 was struck by the roof of the elevator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17686700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |