Accident Summary Nr: 722496 - Employee killed when knocked from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103212569 | 10/17/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Gundersen-Viking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an above-ground bulk storage tank from a scaffold. He was using an 8,000 psi water spray gun to blast the walls of the storage tank. The elbow attachment to the water spray gun broke while under water pressure. The water spray gun struck Employee #1 in the throat. The employee fell 16 ft from the scaffold and landed on the metal base of the storage tank. He died. Equipment failure caused the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103212569 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |