Accident Summary Nr: 722447 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN HIT BY AUTOMOBILE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17686668 | 02/21/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Direction Metropolitan |
Abstract: On June 24, 1989, three employees of a pavement marking company were installing reflectors and marking pavement on the right lane of three lanes of Interstate 94. An automobile driving north veered through the barricades striking Employees #1, #2, and #3. The driver, driving in the middle lane, had fallen asleep. Employees #1 and #2 were killed after receiving cranial-spinal injuries. Employee #3 was hospitalized with a fractured collarbone and broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17686668 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17686668 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17686668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |