Accident Summary Nr: 722447 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN HIT BY AUTOMOBILE

Accident Summary Nr: 722447 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768666802/21/199017990Direction Metropolitan

Abstract: On June 24, 1989, three employees of a pavement marking company were installing reflectors and marking pavement on the right lane of three lanes of Interstate 94. An automobile driving north veered through the barricades striking Employees #1, #2, and #3. The driver, driving in the middle lane, had fallen asleep. Employees #1 and #2 were killed after receiving cranial-spinal injuries. Employee #3 was hospitalized with a fractured collarbone and broken ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, RIB, STRUCK BY, PAINTER, ASPHALT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17686668 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17686668 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 17686668 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported