Accident Summary Nr: 722439 - Employee without fall protection dies in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103271003 | 04/12/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Pielet Brothers Scrap & Iron & Metal Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a new screening plant, working on shaken screen. He was using a forklift for a work platform and was without fall protection. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft and fractured his skull. He died. Employee #1 could have used another means of access to the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103271003 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |