Accident Summary Nr: 722413 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101711224 | 08/30/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Clearing Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing in a driveway. A garbage truck began to back into the driveway and the employee jumped between the truck and the dumpster to grab a chain. The employee was crushed between the truck and dumpster, and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101711224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |