Accident Summary Nr: 722322 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101353803 | 07/08/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Central Blacktop Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AN ASPHALT PLANT MANAGER WOULD OCCASIONALLY, DURING SLOW PERIODS AT THE PLANT, PERFORM MAINTENANCE ACTIVITIES. ON ONE OF THESE SLOW DAYS, HE WAS CHANGING AN AUTOMATIC DAMPER SERVO TO THE ASPHALT PROCESS EXHAUST SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE CONTROLS WERE SET TO THE OFF POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LEANING BACK AGAINST A PIPE, STRIPPING SIX MOTOR CONDUCTORS TO THE SERVO WHEN HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT AN ELECTRICIAN AND THAT THE COMPANY HAD NO LOCKOUT PROGRAM. THE BLUEPRINTS FOR THE CIRCUITRY WERE FOUND OPEN ON THE EMPLOYEE'S DESK. WITH THE CONTROLS IN THE OFF POSITION, FIVE OF THE SIX CONDUCTORS ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WERE DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, ONE OF THE SIX REMAINED ENERGIZED TO HOLD THE DAMPER OPEN. THIS CONDUCTOR WAS ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS. CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT WOUNDS WERE APPARENTLY FOUND ON THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND AND BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101353803 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |