Accident Summary Nr: 722314 - Employee killed, crushed between dump truck body and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101351443 | 09/18/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Command Builders |
101351773 | 09/21/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Lasalle Assicates Inc. |
101351112 | 09/17/1987 | 1799 | 0 | A. L. Laboratories Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a dump truck to deliver stone. After making the delivery, the employee was apparently unable to lower to dump body back to its original position. The employee got out of the cab and went under the elevated dump body with a crowbar, apparently trying to manually operate the hydraulic valve to lower the dump body. The dump body fell and crushed the employee's head between the dump body and the frame of the truck and was killed. The employee had not been properly trained, nor had the dump body props been used, which are required to be installed on the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101351443 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101351773 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 101351112 | Occupation Not Listed |