Accident Summary Nr: 722306 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101129468 | 02/03/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Acme Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a larry-car operator on top of a coke oven, regularly cleared coal that became stuck in the distribution hoppers above the larry-car. This involved climbing up on top of the larry-car volumetric and "rodding" the upper bin chutes with a long pole until the coal would free. On the day of the accident, the employee was leaning over the lower volumetric, rodding the upper chute when the larry-car moved out of position. Employee #1 was crushed between the lip of the volumetric and the bin chute of the next bin. Employee #1 died as a result of multiple crushing injuries. Failure to lockout the larry-car and immobilize it with wheel chocks were the causal factors directly relating to the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101129468 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |