Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 722272 - Employee Killed, Two Hospitalized From Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 722272 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10016036501/03/198675380Ribs Auto Repair Shop

Abstract: On January 1, 1986, Employee #1 and two other part-time or occasional employees of an auto repair shop were celebrating the holidays after the shop closed. A van was left running inside the garage while the doors were closed. After being overcome by carbon monoxide, Employee #1 died and two other employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: asphyxiated, automotive repair, carbon monoxide, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100160365 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported