Accident Summary Nr: 722256 - TEN EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY UNKNOWN FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101113538 | 03/13/1987 | 7319 | 0 | U. S. Sample Company |
Abstract: On March 13, 1987, ten employees became ill due to an unknown air contaminant that could possibly have been sewer gas. The affected employees became asphyxiated and a few fainted. All were taken to the hospital and later released. The plant reopened later with no other problems. No cause of the incident was identified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101113538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |