Accident Summary Nr: 722249 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103270815 | 02/28/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING OVERHEAD POWER LINES IN A SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, HE ALSO FELL 10 FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103270815 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |