Accident Summary Nr: 722223 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ANOTHER INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17683772 | 01/08/1990 | 1793 | 0 | Division Eight., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a Marklift MR 40G self-propelled mobile scaffold at a height of 40 feet. The cribbing beneath the stabilizing legs failed and resulted in the scaffold tilting outward. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were thrown against the building and fell beneath the unit which came down on top of Employee #1, killing him. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17683772 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17683772 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |