Accident Summary Nr: 72222.015 - Employee was killed after sustaining a crushing injury to th
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1037367.015 | 02/11/2015 | 541690 | Abs Global Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 9, 2015 an employee was was chalking dairy cows. Chalking was done to observe the next day if there has been any activity that would suggest the cow was in heat for breeding. The employee was found on her side in an outside stall, unconscious and not breathing. There were approximately 80 dairy cows at the farm. The victim was working alone in the outside stall area when found by the farm owner's son. The employee was killed, the employee had sustained crushing injury to the chest and aorta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1037367.015 | 27 | F | Fatality |