Accident Summary Nr: 722157 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALLING EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 722157 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320667812/15/198932720Permacrete Products Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was filling concrete forms for burial vaults with cement. Cement flowed from an overhanging arrangement composed of a hopper and chute. The setup was supported by a carbon-steel chain suspended from the ceiling. A chain link, midway from the hopper and the ceiling, broke. Employee #1 was sweeping the floor beneath the setup and was struck by the falling equipment and killed. He sustained multiple skeletal injuries and transaction of the cervical cord. Three coworkers witnessed the accident. The total weight of the hopper and chute when loaded was 1733 lbs. No evidence in the manufacturing process was found. It was assumed that the defective steel chain contributed to the accident.

Keywords: CHAIN, CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, CONCRETE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103206678 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported