Accident Summary Nr: 722090 - THREE EMPLOYEES POISONED BY CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FURNACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101351690 | 12/08/1987 | 5231 | 0 | Johnston Paint & Glass |
Abstract: Three employees became ill and were sent to the hospital. A furnace flue in a retail store had rusted away venting exhaust gases from the furnace into the store area. A visitor sitting with the employees died from carbon monoxide poisoning. (The visitor was listed on an employee injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101351690 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101351690 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101351690 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101351690 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |