Accident Summary Nr: 722074 - WOMAN KILLED WHILE CLEANING TANK WITH PAINT REMOVER

Accident Summary Nr: 722074 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320968003/21/198950850R. Bush Drum

Abstract: The deceased was cleaning a 1600 gallon vat which was used to hold ink, using a mist of paint stripper and decal remover which contained methylene chloride. The deceased was found by her husband, slumped over on the vat. He called in emergency help but it was too late. The deceased was not an employee of the company but was the wife of the business owner. Eight 16 ounce cans of paint stripper were found empty on the floor. The autopsy report stated the cause of death was methylene chloride inhalation and listed it as an accident. The wife was waiting for her husband to have lunch.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CLEANING, PAINT SOLVENT, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103209680 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported