Accident Summary Nr: 722041 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN ASPHYXIATED BY METHYLENE CHLORIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103215877 | 02/03/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Aaa Anthony'S Cleaning Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were stripping a restroom floor with a methylene chloride based solvent. They were using unapproved respirators in conditions associated with a confined space. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103215877 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103215877 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |