Accident Summary Nr: 722033 - Fall of materials - glass and mirror
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101113546 | 03/24/1987 | 5039 | 0 | A-Glass & Mirror Company |
Abstract: On March 17, 1987 Employee #1 was cleaning up and sweeping the floor of a glass and mirror company. In this area mirrors were stored leaning against the wall with 2 by 4 inch wooden beams holding them in place. The mirrors fell on Employee #1 crushing his upper body and chest. There were other workers in the shop but not in this area. When the other workers arrived the 2 by 4 inch boards were also on the ground with the broken glass of different sizes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101113546 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |