Accident Summary Nr: 722017 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHEN SCAFFOLD BREAKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101130516 | 08/10/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Luis Vargas |
Abstract: On August 10, 1987, Employee #1 and his coworker were painting outside a three-story building. Their equipment consisted of a 12-ft-2-in.scaffold with the 2-ft-10-in.cross planks for the decking. Three planks were used for decking. While lowering the ladders to work on the 2nd floor the inside cross braces broke. The entire scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 and the coworker fell to the ground level. Employee #1 had skull fracture and ruptured bladder. Another worker was treated and released. Employee #1 and the coworker were working as a favor and not under contract.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101130516 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |