Accident Summary Nr: 722017 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHEN SCAFFOLD BREAKS

Accident Summary Nr: 722017 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10113051608/10/198717990Luis Vargas

Abstract: On August 10, 1987, Employee #1 and his coworker were painting outside a three-story building. Their equipment consisted of a 12-ft-2-in.scaffold with the 2-ft-10-in.cross planks for the decking. Three planks were used for decking. While lowering the ladders to work on the 2nd floor the inside cross braces broke. The entire scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 and the coworker fell to the ground level. Employee #1 had skull fracture and ruptured bladder. Another worker was treated and released. Employee #1 and the coworker were working as a favor and not under contract.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, SKULL, BLADDER, BRACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101130516 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported