Accident: 72082.015 - Construction Worker Falls From Truck And Fractures Ribs And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1020278.015 | 01/22/2015 | Contra Costa County Harvest Church |
At 8:28 a.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a church, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a two-story commercial building. He was working from a rough terrain truck. The truck's gate was not pinned shut, and Employee #1 wa s not wearing fall protection. He fell out of the gate to the grade level below , a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs a nd a fractured elbow.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1020278.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |