Accident Summary Nr: 72082.015 - Construction worker falls from truck and fractures ribs and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1020278.015 | 01/22/2015 | 236220 | Contra Costa County Harvest Church |
Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a church, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a two-story commercial building. He was working from a rough terrain truck. The truck's gate was not pinned shut, and Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. He fell out of the gate to the grade level below, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and a fractured elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1020278.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |