Accident Summary Nr: 72002.015 - Employee died from a heart attack while standing to assist a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1034987.015 | 02/10/2015 | 213112 | Rochester Gas & Electric |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 7, 2015, an employee had just set up traffic cones and was standing watching his co-worker repair a transformer from a basket of a boom lift when he suffered an apparent heart attack. While standing and watching a co-worker and providing any assistance as needed the employee started to vomit and choke and finally fell to the ground suffering an apparent heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1034987.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |