Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 71882.015 - Employee Drowns When Barge Capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 71882.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 12/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1013792.01512/05/2014237990Norfolk Dredging Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 4, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a bar ge crane when the barge capsized when the crane tilted over. Employee #1 drowned .

Keywords: barge, crane, drowning, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1013792.015 28 M Fatality Crane and tower operators