Accident Summary Nr: 71882.015 - Employee Drowns When Barge Capsizes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1013792.015 | 12/05/2014 | 237990 | Norfolk Dredging Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 4, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a bar ge crane when the barge capsized when the crane tilted over. Employee #1 drowned .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1013792.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |