Accident Summary Nr: 71842.015 - Worker operating a table saw touches blade and thumb tip is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1030019.015 | 02/10/2015 | 236220 | Hensel Phelps Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a building construction site. He was cutting a piece of reveal wood by pushing it through a table saw. As he applied pressure to the wood piece, his left thumb came into contact with the spinning saw blade. The tip of the thumb, at the nail bed, was amputated. Employee #1 was treated for this injury but not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1030019.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |