Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 71807.015 - Employee is killed when caught-between the boom and body of
Accident Summary Nr: 71807.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/03/2015
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1034079.015 | 02/04/2015 | | 237310 | Texarkana Concrete Construction Inc. |
Abstract:
At 1:03 p.m. on February 3, 2015, an employee exited the operator's seat of a John Deere backhoe loader with the engine idling. He walked behind the machine and appeared to be reaching for the backhoe control lever or a pry bar that was being stored in the operator's cab. When emergency responders arrived at the scene, the employee was found on the left-hand side of the machine pinned between the boom and body of the backhoe loader. The employee was killed as the result of mechanical asphyxia and blunt force injuries.
Keywords:
Asphyxiated, Backhoe Boom, Caught Between, Crushing, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
0 |
0 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1034079.015 |
62 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Equipment Operator: Heavy |