Accident Summary Nr: 71803.015 - Worker injured when nail gun discharges into hand and wrist.

Accident Summary Nr: 71803.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019063.01501/20/2015238130Pro Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was performing interior carpentry at a commercial building construction site. He was using an Interchange pneumatic framing nail gun. As he was moving a 6-foot stepladder, the nail gun slipped. Employee #1 attempted to catch it. The nail gun discharged a 3-inch nail that embedded into his right hand's palm and wrist. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for hand and wrist injuries.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Air Pressure, Carpenter, Construction, Hand, Ladder, Nail, Portable Power Tool, Struck By, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1019063.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: