Accident Summary Nr: 71782.015 - An employee died after being struck by a snow plow operator.

Accident Summary Nr: 71782.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/09/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1034329.01502/10/2015311812Whole Foods Bread & Circus Bakehouse

Abstract: At 1:37 p.m. on February 9, 2015, an employee was walking across the parking lot with a shovel. He was planning to clear snow away from a car, so he could get a ride home from a friend. As the employee walked across the parking lot, a snow plow truck backing across the lot struck the employee. The snow plow truck ran over the employee with the rear dual tires, and then with the front drivers side tire. The employee sustained multiple crushing injuries, which lead to his death.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Crushing, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1034329.015 61 M Fatality Bakers