Accident Summary Nr: 71722.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1030787.015 | 02/06/2015 | 238910 | Discount Home Warehouse, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 4, 2015, an employee set a 13-foot portable extension ladder in the bed of his truck and leaned it against a communications line located approximately 13 feet above the ground. The communications line sagged approximately 3 feet. The employee then climbed the ladder and used a pair of bolt cutters to cut a communications service drop. It is believed the cable struck the ladder whipping the ladder backward and causing the employee to fall on to the concrete below. The employee received head trauma which put him into a coma. The employee later died form his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1030787.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |