Accident Summary Nr: 71683.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016114.015 | 12/31/2014 | 236220 | Batesville Poultry Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 31, 2014, Employee #1 was removing sheet metal roof panels and stepped off the sheet metal and onto rigid Styrofoam insulation. He fell through the insulation to the ground below and suffered head and chest traumas and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1016114.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |