Accident Summary Nr: 71662.015 - Employee injured after falling from steps.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1033727.015 | 02/09/2015 | 611110 | Canton Usd #66-Westview Elementary |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 6, 2015, an employee was stepping down the steps on a school bus to wipe them off from water and ice. The steps on the bus had water and ice which had accumulated on the steps. On the last step the employee's foot went out from under her and she fell which resulted in multiple fractures to the ankle. The employee was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1033727.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Diver |