Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 71622.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Lowboy Trailer

Accident: 71622.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/03/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1032787.01502/04/2015Strike, Llc

At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2015, a mechanic was working on the brakes of a Low boy trailer. The brakes failed, causing the trailer to roll over the mechanic a nd crush him to death.

Keywords: brake, crushed, roll-over, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1032787.015 50 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers