Accident Summary Nr: 71602.015 - An employee was injured after an explosion from a JIT contai

Accident Summary Nr: 71602.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/05/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1032697.01502/06/2015561320Elwood Staffing Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 5, 2015, an employee was scooping initiators out of a JIT container to be placed into a basket burn tray. The employee was using an aluminum scoop to scoop initiators out of a JIT container where there was loose explosive composition powder in the JIT that ignited after the employee brought the initiators out of JIT container. The employee sustained second degree burns to the right ear, puncture wounds and bruises to right side of body, ruptured right ear drum and blurry vision to right eye. The employees injuries also included lacerations caused by shrapnel from the initiators, and potential hearing and vision impairment to his right ear and eye, respectively. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Ear, Explosion, Eye, Laceration, Powder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1032697.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction