Accident Summary Nr: 71402.015 - Two employees was killed in a pyrotechnic explosion.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1031388.015 | 02/06/2015 | 325998 | Ultratec Special Effects, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 6, 2015, two employees was mixing base powder for Gold/Silver Strobes and processing Red Tracer Comp. There was an pyrotechnic explosion where both employees sustained blunt force trauma with severe burns over 50% of the body, internal injuries, and eviscerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1031388.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Explosives workers | |
| 2 | 1031388.015 | 43 | F | Fatality | Explosives workers |