Accident Summary Nr: 712992 - Employee struck by log falling from yarder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124783770 | 04/08/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Basco Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 6, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a chaser on the landing of a Berger C-19 yarder. He had finished a buck and was standing between the yarder and the loader waiting for an incoming turn of logs. As the carriage came over the edge of the landing, Employee #1 noted that the skyline wasn't slack and the motor was revving. As he turned to run he was hit by a log. When the carriage hit the main sheave, the yarder engineer slacked his lines, which then caused another log to strike Employee #1 as he lay on the ground to the side of the yarder. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Medical Center and was treated for a broken shoulder and chest trauma. Apparently the yarder operator was distracted and did not see the turn enter the landing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124783770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |