Accident Summary Nr: 712984 - Employee pinned against truck/trailer by roller compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 712984 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478373904/05/199408510Garrett Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 31, 1994, Employee #1 was loading a 7 ft wide Ingersoll-Rand SD-100D compactor onto an 8 ft wide tilt trailer. The truck/trailer was facing downhill on a 4 to 5 percent grade. Employee #1 was standing on the trailer's tongue; as the compactor moved forward past the fulcrum, the trailer tilted. The compactor slid down the trailer and pinned Employee #1 against the back of the dump truck. He was pinned for approximately 10 minutes until another vehicle arrived to help pull the compactor back up the trailer. Employee #1 suffered multiple pelvic fractures and a left hand fracture. He was transported to McKenzie-Willamette Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, PELVIS, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, HAND, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124783739 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators