Accident Summary Nr: 712984 - Employee pinned against truck/trailer by roller compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124783739 | 04/05/1994 | 0851 | 0 | Garrett Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 31, 1994, Employee #1 was loading a 7 ft wide Ingersoll-Rand SD-100D compactor onto an 8 ft wide tilt trailer. The truck/trailer was facing downhill on a 4 to 5 percent grade. Employee #1 was standing on the trailer's tongue; as the compactor moved forward past the fulcrum, the trailer tilted. The compactor slid down the trailer and pinned Employee #1 against the back of the dump truck. He was pinned for approximately 10 minutes until another vehicle arrived to help pull the compactor back up the trailer. Employee #1 suffered multiple pelvic fractures and a left hand fracture. He was transported to McKenzie-Willamette Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124783739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |