Accident Summary Nr: 712943 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126735687 | 04/03/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Eagle Ridge Development Inc |
Abstract: Three employees were working at a logging site. A Skagit BU-80 highlead yarder was being rigged at the site, and the crew was on the landing as the layout was run. As the lines were cleared, the haulback line contacted a 230-kilovolt overhead power line that was located above the yarding system. One of the three employees (employee #1) was standing on one of the yarder's outrigger. He received an electric shock, and the current blew a hole in the side of his right caulk boot. The second employee (employee #2) was standing 1.5 to 3 meters away. He received an electric shock from the step potential in the earth. The third employee (employee #3) was standing on the tire of his log truck, which was located under a guy. He received an electric shock as he was adjusting his stake extension. The three employees checked each other out, took a break, and then went back to work. Later that morning, at 11:00 AM, an Oregon compliance officer arrived on the site to conduct a follow-up inspection. One of the employees revealed the incident during an interview. The compliance officer suggested that the three employees seek immediate medical attention. Employee #1 was examined at a local clinic and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126735687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 126735687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 3 | 126735687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |