Accident Summary Nr: 712927 - Employee injured when caught by take-up reel assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126691617 | 08/07/1995 | 5199 | 0 | Alcan Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 2, 1995, Employee #1 was setting up a seven bobbin strander and take up for production. As the machine came up to speed, he heard a noise coming from the take-up reel assembly. He left the operator's station and investigated. While at the left pintle area, he was distracted and looked around the work area. When he turned back to the take-up reel, his right hand became caught by the cross arm/reel assembly. The machine shut down after Employee #1 broke a photocell beam. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to his hand and forearm. He was transported to Douglas Community Hospital and then to Oregon Health Sciences University.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126691617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |