Accident Summary Nr: 712885 - Employee killed when stuck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115747230 | 10/31/1991 | 2421 | 0 | D R Johnson Lumber Co |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 30, 1991, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in lateral yarding of blown down old growth timber over gradual slopes of 0 to 40 per cent using a standing skyline system with a dropline carriage. Employee #1 hooked a turn of two logs which measured 33 ft long by 13 in. diameter (choked 12 ft from the butt end) and 20 ft 6 in. by 15 in. diameter (choked 5 ft from butt). As Employee #1 and the crew walked away from the turn, the go-ahead signal was given. The hooktender told Employee #1 to stop because it was evident they were not in the clear. The rigging was stopped; however, the 33 ft long log had already begun to swing towards the crew. As the crew scattered, the log struck Employee #1 in the lower extremities, which causing massive trauma. The emergency medical plan was carried out promptly and Crest Ambulance responded. Employee #1 died en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115747230 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |