Accident Summary Nr: 712745 - Employee injured when crushed by logging carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 712745 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570776211/12/199224110Brownson Logging Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 10, 1992, Employee #1 was engaged in choker setting activities on a gravity/shotgun carriage system. Old growth timber was being yarded over slopes of 50 percent or more with a Skadill slackline yarder. Employee #1 and the second rigger finished setting a turn of logs on the north side of the skyline. As they moved toward the clear on the south side of the lines, they crossed under the 300 lb carriage that was suspended approximately 10 ft from the ground and had been still for 2 to 3 minutes. Apparently, the yarder operator bumped the skyline clutch forward as he moved his lunchbox to his lap, causing the skyline/carriage to drop at the exact moment that Employee #1 passed underneath. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and injuries to the hip and groin area. He was transported to Douglas Community Hospital in a timely manner and is recuperating.

Keywords: FRACTURE, YARDING, WIRE ROPE, CHOKER SETTER, CRUSHED, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115707762 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations