Accident Summary Nr: 712745 - Employee injured when crushed by logging carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115707762 | 11/12/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Brownson Logging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 10, 1992, Employee #1 was engaged in choker setting activities on a gravity/shotgun carriage system. Old growth timber was being yarded over slopes of 50 percent or more with a Skadill slackline yarder. Employee #1 and the second rigger finished setting a turn of logs on the north side of the skyline. As they moved toward the clear on the south side of the lines, they crossed under the 300 lb carriage that was suspended approximately 10 ft from the ground and had been still for 2 to 3 minutes. Apparently, the yarder operator bumped the skyline clutch forward as he moved his lunchbox to his lap, causing the skyline/carriage to drop at the exact moment that Employee #1 passed underneath. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and injuries to the hip and groin area. He was transported to Douglas Community Hospital in a timely manner and is recuperating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115707762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |