Accident Summary Nr: 712737 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 712737 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570777011/17/199216230Job Line Construction Inc

Abstract: On November 14, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu D65P crawler tractor on rough terrain at an electrical tower installation site east of Azalea, OR. He was pushing soil up a 10 percent grade into the footing area to backfill and grade when he apparently blacked out, possibly due to a recent illness. The tractor backed over an embankment and traveled 300 ft down an 80 percent slope, shearing off 6 to 10 in. diameter trees in its path. Evidence indicates that the tractor rolled end-over-end before it came to rest in an old skid trail, approximately half way down the canyon. At approximately 11:30 a.m., two coworkers returned to the site after a brief absence and found Employee #1 crawling up the hill with broken ribs, a broken shoulder, and a punctured lung. Emergency crews responded and transported Employee #1 to Douglas Community Hospital, where he recuperated and was released on November 18, 1992. Employee #1 attributes his survival to the integrity of the ROPS and the fact that he was wearing the seat belt.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SHOULDER, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, RIB, TRACTOR, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115707770 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers