Accident Summary Nr: 712638 - Employee killed in fall from elevated surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3073400 | 07/29/1987 | 2493 | 0 | R L C Industries Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 17, 1987, Employee #1 was changing the quad rolls on a Schmutz coater machine. He either stepped or fell in the opening through which the rolls are raised and lowered during the changing process. He fell 6 ft 11 in. and struck his head against the concrete floor; he was found by his foreman lying approximately 6 ft to the side, under the opening. Paramedics from Dillard, OR, transported him to Douglas Community Hospital. He died on July 19, 1987 as a result of severe head injuries. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3073400 | Fatality | Concussion | Rolling machine operators |