Accident Summary Nr: 712620 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - BRACE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15065865 | 10/22/1986 | 1522 | 0 | P B Butzien Builders Designers & Woodworkers |
Abstract: A BRICKMASON WAS ERECTING SCAFFOLDING TO REPAIR THE BRICKWORK ON A BUILDING. THE SCAFFOLD WAS BEING PLACED 13 INCHES FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING CROSSBRACES AT THE 35-FOOT LEVEL, THE CROSSBRACE HE WAS CARRYING CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. HE THEN FELL BETWEEN THE SCAFFOLD AND THE BUILDING TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE STRUCK THE BUILDING AND THE SCAFFOLD ON THE WAY DOWN. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND LEGS AND FOR A BROKEN HIP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15065865 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |