Accident Summary Nr: 71262.015 - An employee sustained a bi-lateral hand amputations while cl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1029958.015 | 02/05/2015 | 311612 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 5, 2015 an employee was cleaning and sanitizing a large industrial meat mixer. The employee was using a hose to clean a large mixer with a rotating auger. The auger caught the hose pulling both of employee's hands into the hazard area. A paddle on the auger rotated and amputated both of the employee's hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1029958.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |