Accident Summary Nr: 712521 - Loader operator killed when pinned in loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15069685 | 07/25/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Basco Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 1989, Employee #1, the job site supervisor, was swinging an approximately 35 foot long by 42 inch diameter at breast height fir log from the chute to the log deck. As he passed the log over the left track, the shovel began to tip sideways. The log slipped from under the boom and transferred the weight to the grapples, causing the shovel to topple. The cab of the shovel contacted the log deck and pinned the employee inside. The chaser went to the aid of Employee #1 and checked for vital signs. None were found. Emergency help was summoned to the site, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15069685 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |