Accident Summary Nr: 712497 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning yarder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108263450 | 12/13/1990 | 2411 | 0 | R P Logging |
Abstract: On December 12, 1990, Employee #1 was operating the SJ-4 yarder using a skyline system when the yarder gantry apparently failed at the attachment points. The yarder flipped over and landed on the operator's station. Employee #1 was crushed between the yarder and the ground, and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108263450 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |