Accident Summary Nr: 712497 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning yarder

Accident Summary Nr: 712497 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10826345012/13/199024110R P Logging

Abstract: On December 12, 1990, Employee #1 was operating the SJ-4 yarder using a skyline system when the yarder gantry apparently failed at the attachment points. The yarder flipped over and landed on the operator's station. Employee #1 was crushed between the yarder and the ground, and was killed instantly.

Keywords: YARDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108263450 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers