Accident Summary Nr: 712471 - Employee killed when runaway logging truck strikes road bank

Accident Summary Nr: 712471 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10826216303/15/199151130Weyerhaeuser Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a fully loaded Kenworth off-the-road log truck. He was traveling along an approximately 2 1/2 mile stretch that had a constant downhill grade of between 12 and 17 percent. Prior to reaching a sharp corner near the bottom of the hill, Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle. The truck went through the corner and struck the bank with such impact that the load shifted and crushed the vehicle cab. Two coworkers witnessed the accident and called for an ambulance. They checked on Employee #1, and found that he had been pinned in the cab and killed. The loss of control due either to mechanical failure or to human error.

Keywords: PINNED, LOAD SHIFT, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOG TRUCK, SHARP TURN, LOST CONTROL, MECH MALFUNCTION, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108262163 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations