Accident Summary Nr: 712448 - Employee cracks pelvis when pinned in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 712448 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570316703/24/199324210Roseburg Forest Products Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 23, 1993, Employee #1 climbed on top of an 8 foot lathe trash gate to replace a belt. Employee #1 had locked out the electrical motors on the trash gate, a kind of tipple that allows the lathe operator to dump waste veneer into a chipper conveyor and is then raised to put veneer into the tray system. The air that raises and lowers the trash gate had not been turned off. A coworker, who was working on the lathe, completed his work and closed the head on the lathe. When he did this, the trash gate was raised into the "up" position, pinning Employee #1 against the framework of the lathe. The coworker realized what had happened, called for help, and lowered the gate. 911 was called and a local ambulance arrived 5 minutes later. Employee #1 was extracted from the trash gate and transported to the hospital. He spent 2 days in the hospital for a cracked pelvic girdle. He is expected to recover fully.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, REPAIR, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, PELVIS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115703167 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights