Accident Summary Nr: 712422 - Employee's arm fractured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115703852 | 08/16/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Edwin L Fleury & Charlotte A Fleury |
Abstract: On August 7, 1993, Employee #1 drove a large truck to a washing area. He raised the front of the vehicle with a forklift and placed a riser under the front wheels. Employee #1 began pressure washing the underside of the truck. While Employee #1 was under the truck, it rolled back. The front wheels rolled off the stand and the left tire struck Employee #1's right arm. A coworker transported Employee #1 to Bay Area Hospital in Coos Bay, Oregon. Employee #1 underwent surgery for a severe fracture of his right arm. He spent 5 days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115703852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |