Accident Summary Nr: 71242.015 - Roofer slips on puddle of hot tar and sustains multiple burn

Accident Summary Nr: 71242.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1020771.01501/28/2015238160Marton & Sons Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was at a hospital and assigned to repair the hospital roof using hot tar heated by a kettle. He was sitting in his truck on his lunch break when he saw a large, irregular amount of smoke rising from the kettle area behind his truck. Employee #1 exited his truck and ran to the kettle, where he found a large puddle of hot tar on the ground. Employee #1 slipped on the hot material as he tried to reach the kettle spigot, which had been left open. Employee #1 fell backwards onto the puddle of hot tar. He was able to stand up and get immediate help from his coworkers and medical staff working at the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and treated for second and third degree burns to his back, hands, arms, and the back of his head/scalp. The subsequent investigation determined that the temperature of the hot tar was approximately 400 to 500 degrees.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Arm, Back, Burn, Hand, Head, Hot Tar, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1020771.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: